Get Your Quote Now!

stateimage

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 4, 2021

Effective Day: May 7, 2021

You are visiting a website that is owned and operated by Benepath Insurance Agency. (“We,” “us,” or “our”).

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Privacy Policy (“The Policy”) applies to all websites owned and operated by Benepath Insurance Agency. The purpose of this policy is to tell you more about the information that we collect about you and what we do with it.

Benepath Insurance Agency is a licensed insurance agency that owns and operates websites that offer online insurance quotes and a connection to a licensed insurance agent. By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this policy. 

Collection of your Personal Information 

In order to better provide you with products and services that we offer, Benepath Insurance Agency may collect personally identifiable information, such as your First and Last Name, Mailing Address, Email Address, and Phone Number. Benepath Insurance Agency may also collect anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your Age and Gender. 

We do not collect any personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to us. However, you may be required to provide certain personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services. These may include: (a) registering for an account; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message; (e) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services. To wit, we will use your information for, but not limited to, communicating with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us. We also may gather additional personal or non-personal information in the future. 

Use of your Personal Information

Benepath Insurance Agency collects and uses your personal information to operate and deliver the services you have requested on our website.

Benepath Insurance Agency may also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Benepath Insurance Agency and its affiliates. 

Sharing Information with Third Parties 

Benepath Insurance Agency may sell, rent, or lease customer information to third parties for the following reasons: 

We connect consumers with licensed insurance agents across the country to assist them in finding the best insurance plans to meet their needs. 

Benepath Insurance Agency may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to a third party. Benepath Insurance Agency may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Benepath Insurance Agency, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. 

Benepath Insurance Agency may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Benepath Insurance Agency or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Benepath Insurance Agency; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Benepath Insurance Agency, or the public. 

Opt-Out of Sale or Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties 

In connection with any personal information we may sell or disclose to a third party for a business purpose, you have the right to know: 

  • The categories of personal information about you that we sold and the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold; and 
  • The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose. 

You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt out of the sale or disclosure of your personal information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the sale or disclosure of your personal information, we will refrain from selling or disclosing your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the sale or disclosure of your personal information. 

Automatically Collected Information 

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Benepath Insurance Agency. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses that you visit. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding the use of the Benepath Insurance Agency website. 

Use of Cookies 

The Benepath Insurance Agency website may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Benepath Insurance Agency pages, or register with Benepath Insurance Agency site or services, a cookie helps Benepath Insurance Agency to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Benepath Insurance Agency website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Benepath Insurance Agency features that you customized. 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Benepath Insurance Agency services or websites you visit. 

Links 

This website contains links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information. 

Security of your Personal Information 

Benepath Insurance Agency secures your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Benepath Insurance Agency uses the following methods for this purpose: 

  • SSL Protocol
  • McAfee Secure
  • TrustedSite
  • Trustwave 

When personal information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. 

We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this Site cannot be guaranteed. 

Right to Deletion 

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will: 

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and 
  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records. 

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to: 

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us; 
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity; 
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality; 
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law; 
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act; 
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent; 
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us; 
  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or 
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information. 

Children Under Thirteen 

Benepath Insurance Agency collects personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. Benepath Insurance Agency collects this information for the following reason(s): To obtain quotes for family health or dental insurance coverage. This information is limited to age and gender.. 

We provide information about our personal data practices for children on our home page and wherever we knowingly collect personal data from children on our website. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website. If you are a parent and you have questions regarding our data collection practices, please contact us using the information provided at the end of this Statement of Privacy. 

Opt-Out & Unsubscribe from Third Party Communications

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party partners of Benepath Insurance Agency by contacting us here: 

- Email: opt-out@benepath.com 

- Phone: 866-368-0377 

E-mail Communications 

From time to time, Benepath Insurance Agency may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email from Benepath Insurance Agency or click on a link therein. 

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Benepath Insurance Agency, you may opt out of such communications by clicking on the UNSUBSCRIBE button.. 

External Data Storage Sites 

We may store your data on servers provided by third-party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted. 

Changes to this Statement 

Benepath Insurance Agency reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our website, and/or by updating any privacy information. Your continued use of the website and/or Services available after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by that Policy. 

Contact Information 

Benepath Insurance Agency welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Benepath Insurance Agency has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Benepath Insurance Agency at: 

Benepath Insurance Agency
4663 West Chester Pike
Newtown Square, Pennsylvania 19073 

Email Address: 

contact@benepath.com 

Telephone number: 

(866)368-0377 

Effective as of May 7, 2021 

What Our Customers in Pennsylvania Say...

image "Group-Health-Quotes.com made finding a group health plan so easy for me. The process was quick, too- within minutes I was able to view quotes from a large number of carriers. They were really helpful and assisted me in finding the perfect plan for me and my business."
--Trisha B.

"Getting quotes for group health insurance on Group-Health-Quotes.com was so easy! My agent explained the possible plans with clarity until we found one that worked for my company."
--Matt S.

Your Privacy is Important

Most websites sell your information to telemarketers and many agents. Here at Group-Health-Quotes.com we connect you with only one knowledgable agent with expertise about health plans in Pennsylvania – so, by searching for group insurance quotes through us you will never have your name sold to multiple agents.

Group-health-quotes.com specializes in providing you with online group health insurance plan comparisons as well as useful information as you search for the best health care solution available to you.